Blue.jpg

Privacy Statement

Last updated: August 31, 2021

Please read our privacy statement carefully:

 

1. Introduction

 

Any information stored on our platform is treated as confidential. All information is stored securely and is accessed by authorized personnel only. Consult Maritime LLC implements and maintains appropriate technical, security, and organizational measures to protect Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft, or disclosure.

 

2. Collection and use

 

Consult Maritime may collect, record and analyze information of Visitors to its website. We may record your IP address and use cookies, we may add information collected by way of pageview activity. Furthermore, Consult Maritime may collect and process any Personal Data that you volunteer to us in our website’s forms, such as when you register for events or sign up for information and newsletters. 
 

When filling a form on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, or other details to help us with your experience.

 

We collect information from you when you fill out a form, enter information on our site, or provide us with feedback on our services. We may use the information we collect from you when you fill a contact form, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested in order to better serve you.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

 

Consult Maritime uses the collected data to communicate with Visitors, customize content for Visitors, show ads on other websites to Visitors, and improve its website by analyzing how Visitors navigate its website.

 

4. Use of Social Media

 

Consult Maritime LLC realizes the value and importance of social media for business promotion and practices. We also recognize the growing influence of social media and its widening scope. We have implemented a policy that:

 

We do not, under any circumstances, disclose any personal information about our clients or projects or any other private information.

 

We understand the nature of the maritime industry, for safety and security reasons, we do not share any information, pictures, or details about ships, sites, or facilities that may create any direct or indirect threat to safety or security

 

5. Links to other sites

 

Please be aware that while visiting our site, Visitors can follow links to other sites that are beyond our sphere of influence. Consult Maritime is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of these other sites.

6. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Consult Maritime LLC's legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Consult Maritime LLC may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you

  • You have given us permission to do so

  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights

  • To comply with the law

 

7. Disclosure of Data - Legal Requirements

Consult Maritime LLC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Consult Maritime LLC

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

8. Retention and deletion

Consult Maritime will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

9. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

 

 

10. Third-Party Disclosure:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

11. California Online Privacy Policy Act:

 

California Online Privacy Policy is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

 

10. Children Online Privacy Protection Act:

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 18, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 18.

 

You are encouraged to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.   

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us by telephone at +1 551-226-4296 or by email at mail@consultmaritime.com